1990 - Makuuchi & Juryo Banzuke and results

Hatsu Basho - Haru Basho - Natsu Basho - Nagoya Basho - Aki Basho - Kyushu Basho


HATSU BASHO - January 1990


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
14-1* Chiyonofuji Yokozuna Hokutoumi 11-4
8-7 Onokuni Yokozuna    
10-5 Konishiki Ozeki Asahifuji 9-6
    Ozeki Hokutenyu 10-5
7-8 Mitoizumi Sekiwake Kotogaume 8-7
7-8 Terao Sekiwake    
11-4 Kirishima Komusubi Ryogoku 4-11
3-12 Kasugafuji Maegashira-1 Ozutsu 6-9
4-11 Tochitsukasa Maegashira-2 Sakahoko 4-11
4-11 Itai Maegashira-3 Kotoinazuma 5-10
10-5 Tochinowaka Maegashira-4 Wakasegawa 5-10
9-6 Takanofuji Maegashira-5 Enazakura 6-9
8-7 Kotonishiki Maegashira-6 Akinoshima 8-7
8-7 Hananokuni Maegashira-7 Daijuyama 8-7
8-7 Kyokudozan Maegashira-8 Kotofuji 8-7
6-9 Kushimaumi Maegashira-9 Jingaku 9-6
8-7 Misugisato Maegashira-10 Ryukozan 9-6
7-8 Takanohama Maegashira-11 Oginohana 9-6
8-7 Tagaryu Maegashira-12 Takamisugi 9-6
9-6 Kirinishiki Maegashira-13 Kinoarashi 5-10
3-12 Koboyama Maegashira-14    
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
8-7 Asahisato Juryo-1 Kitakachidoki 10-5
4-11 Saganobori Juryo-2 Sasshunada 9-6
8-7 Owakamatsu Juryo-3 Hananofuji 6-9
6-9 Dairyu Juryo-4 Kyokugozan 10-5
6-9 Kototsubaki Juryo-5 Hoshiiwato 5-10
6-9 Ishinriki Juryo-6 Takahanada 8-7
4-11 Maenoshin Juryo-7 Masurao 11-4*
3-12 Ryujuyama Juryo-8 Takatoriki 9-6
9-6 Tamaryu Juryo-9 Takanomine 9-6
8-7 Fujinoshin Juryo-10 Morinosato 6-9
7-8 Komafudo Juryo-11 Daitetsu 9-6
7-8 Onohana Juryo-12 Toryu 0-0-R
10-5 Nishinoryu Juryo-13 Tamakairiki 8-7
* = Tournament Champion

HARU BASHO - March 1990


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
10-5 Chiyonofuji Yokozuna Hokutoumi 13-2*
0-0-15 Onokuni Yokozuna    
13-2 Konishiki Ozeki Hokutenyu 9-6
    Ozeki Asahifuji 8-7
13-2 Kirishima Sekiwake Kotogaume 7-8
2-9-4 Mitoizumi Komusubi Terao 8-7
8-7 Tochinowaka Maegashira-1 Takanofuji 2-13
4-11 Kotonishiki Maegashira-2 Akinoshima 8-7
4-11 Jingaku Maegashira-3 Hananokuni 5-10
4-11 Daijuyama Maegashira-4 Ozutsu 5-10
0-0-R
(+ 2/2/90)
Ryukozan Maegashira-5 Kyokudozan 6-9
9-6 Kotofuji Maegashira-6 Ryogoku 11-4
8-7 Oginohana Maegashira-7 Takamisugi 6-9
6-9 Misugisato Maegashira-8 Kirinishiki 6-9
8-7 Kotoinazuma Maegashira-9 Tagaryu 6-9
7-8 Tochitsukasa Maegashira-10 Sakahoko 9-6
8-7 Enazakura Maegashira-11 Kasugafuji 9-6
9-6 Wakasegawa Maegashira-12 Itai 9-6
6-9 Kitakachidoki Maegashira-13 Takanohama 7-8
10-5 Kushimaumi Maegashira-14 Asahisato 7-8
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
5-10 Sasshunada Juryo-1 Kyokugozan 9-6
10-5* Masurao Juryo-2 Owakamatsu 7-8
8-7 Takatoriki Juryo-3 Takahanada 9-6
5-10 Kinoarashi Juryo-4 Tamaryu 7-8
7-8 Nishinoryu Juryo-5 Daitetsu 7-8
5-10 Takanomine Juryo-6 Hananofuji 6-9
5-10 Fujinoshin Juryo-7 Dairyu 7-8
8-7 Koboyama Juryo-8 Kototsubaki 8-7
8-7 Tamakairiki Juryo-9 Saganobori 8-7
8-7 Ishinriki Juryo-10 Hoshiiwato 10-5
7-8 Goken Juryo-11 Kumao 5-10
8-7 Komafudo Juryo-12 Akebono 8-7
9-6 Onohana Juryo-13 Wakahanada 9-6
* = Tournament Champion

NATSU BASHO - May 1990


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
10-5 Hokutoumi Yokozuna Chiyonofuji 13-2
0-0-15 Onokuni Yokozuna    
12-3 Konishiki Ozeki Kirishima 9-6
8-7 Hokutenyu Ozeki Asahifuji 14-1*
7-8 Terao Sekiwake Tochinowaka 4-11
6-9 Ryogoku Komusubi Kotogaume 4-11
10-5 Akinoshima Maegashira-1 Kotofuji 8-7
4-11 Oginohana Maegashira-2 Sakahoko 5-10
4-11 Kotoinazuma Maegashira-3 Kasugafuji 4-11
6-9 Kushimaumi Maegashira-4 Wakasegawa 5-10
8-7 Itai Maegashira-5 Enazakura 6-9
8-7 Hananokuni Maegashira-6 Kotonishiki 9-6
8-7 Mitoizumi Maegashira-7 Kyokudozan 5-10
9-6 Ozutsu Maegashira-8 Jingaku 8-7
11-4 Takanofuji Maegashira-9 Daijuyama 9-6
8-7 Takamisugi Maegashira-10 Misugisato 8-7
9-6 Kirinishiki Maegashira-11 Tochitsukasa 8-7
9-6 Tagaryu Maegashira-12 Masurao 2-13
8-7 Kyokugozan Maegashira-13 Takanohama 8-7
4-11 Takahanada Maegashira-14    
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
9-6 Asahisato Juryo-1 Takatoriki 9-6
7-8 Kitakachidoki Juryo-2 Hoshiiwato 5-10
11-4 Owakamatsu Juryo-3 Koboyama 6-9
6-9 Kototsubaki Juryo-4 Tamakairiki 6-9
8-7 Tamaryu Juryo-5 Saganobori 6-9
6-9 Sasshunada Juryo-6 Nishinoryu 7-8
8-7 Daitetsu Juryo-7 Ishinriki 6-9
8-7 Onohana Juryo-8 Wakahanada 10-5
9-6 Dairyu Juryo-9 Komafudo 4-11
8-7 Hananofuji Juryo-10 Akebono 11-4
9-6 Kinoarashi Juryo-11 Daishoyama 12-3*
0-0-15 Goken Juryo-12 Osuzuki 5-10
5-10 Takanomine Juryo-13 Fujinoshin 4-11
* = Tournament Champion

NAGOYA BASHO - July 1990


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
12-3 Chiyonofuji Yokozuna Hokutoumi 10-5
0-0-15 Onokuni Yokozuna    
14-1* Asahifuji Ozeki Konishiki 10-5
6-2-7 Kirishima Ozeki Hokutenyu 9-6
9-6 Akinoshima Sekiwake Kotofuji 4-11
2-13 Takanofuji Komusubi Terao 8-7
9-6 Kotonishiki Maegashira-1 Itai 4-11
4-11 Hananokuni Maegashira-2 Ozutsu 5-10
7-8 Ryogoku Maegashira-3 Mitoizumi 6-9
5-10 Daijuyama Maegashira-4 Jingaku 8-7
7-8 Kirinishiki Maegashira-5 Tochinowaka 8-7
5-10 Tagaryu Maegashira-6 Takamisugi 8-7
8-7 Kotogaume Maegashira-7 Misugisato 9-6
9-6 Tochitsukasa Maegashira-8 Kushimaumi 5-8-2
6-9 Kyokugozan Maegashira-9 Sakahoko 8-7
9-6 Takanohama Maegashira-10 Enazakura 8-7
5-10 Oginohana Maegashira-11 Wakasegawa 9-6
8-7 Kotoinazuma Maegashira-12 Kasugafuji 10-5
9-6 Kyokudozan Maegashira-13 Owakamatsu 7-8
3-12 Asahisato Maegashira-14    
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
10-5 Takatoriki Juryo-1 Tamaryu 6-9
12-3* Wakahanada Juryo-2 Daishoyama 11-4
11-4 Akebono Juryo-3 Kitakachidoki 6-9
5-10 Daitetsu Juryo-4 Dairyu 5-10
8-7 Takahanada Juryo-5 Kinoarashi 6-9
6-9 Onohana Juryo-6 Koboyama 7-8
1-10-4 Hananofuji Juryo-7 Hoshiiwato 8-7
9-6 Nishinoryu Juryo-8 Masurao 1-12-R
9-6 Kototsubaki Juryo-9 Tamakairiki 8-7
8-7 Saganobori Juryo-10 Sasshunada 9-6
2-13-R Ishinriki Juryo-11 Kotonowaka 9-6
7-8 Goken Juryo-12 Tomoefuji 8-7
8-7 Yoshinobori Juryo-13 Kotohakusan 11-4
* = Tournament Champion

AKI BASHO - September 1990


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
0-0-15 Chiyonofuji Yokozuna Asahifuji 13-2
14-1* Hokutoumi Yokozuna Onokuni 0-0-15
9-6 Konishiki Ozeki Hokutenyu 2-5-R
13-2 Kirishima Ozeki    
6-9 Akinoshima Sekiwake Terao 9-6
9-6 Kotonishiki Komusubi Jingaku 3-12
9-6 Tochinowaka Maegashira-1 Misugisato 4-11
6-9 Takamisugi Maegashira-2 Tokitsukasa 0-0-15
7-8 Kotogaume Maegashira-3 Toyonoumi 3-12
3-8-4 Ryogoku Maegashira-4 Kasugafuji 6-9
7-8 Kotofuji Maegashira-5 Sakahoko 8-7
6-9 Kirinishiki Maegashira-6 Wakasegawa 6-9
5-10 Mitoizumi Maegashira-7 Enazakura 8-7
8-7 Ozutsu Maegashira-8 Kyokudozan 6-9
8-7 Itai Maegashira-9 Takanofuji 8-7
8-7 Kotoinazuma Maegashira-10 Wakahanada 8-7
10-5 Hananokuni Maegashira-11 Daijuyama 8-7
8-7 Daishoyama Maegashira-12 Tagaryu 5-10
11-4 Takatoriki Maegashira-13 Kyokugozan 1-14
9-6 Akebono Maegashira-14    
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
10-5 Kushimaumi Juryo-1 Owakamatsu 7-8
10-5 Takahanada Juryo-2 Oginohana 11-4*
7-8 Nishinoryu Juryo-3 Kototsubaki 8-7
6-9 Kotohakusan Juryo-4 Hoshiiwato 6-9
7-8 Tamaryu Juryo-5 Sasshunada 7-8
7-8 Tamakairiki Juryo-6 Kotonowaka 11-4
8-7 Kitakachidoki Juryo-7 Saganobori 6-9
6-9 Koboyama Juryo-8 Asahisato 9-6
9-6 Tomoefuji Juryo-9 Yoshinobori 7-8
8-7 Kinoarashi Juryo-10 Daitetsu 6-9-R
3-12-R Onohana Juryo-11 Dairyu 6-9
8-7 Ryugahama Juryo-12 Kumao 9-6
8-7 Tokitsunada Juryo-13 Oishida 2-13
* = Tournament Champion

KYUSHU BASHO - November 1990


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
9-6 Hokutoumi Yokozuna Asahifuji 12-3
13-2* Chiyonofuji Yokozuna Onokuni 10-5
10-5 Kirishima Ozeki Konishiki 10-5
5-10 Terao Sekiwake Kotonishiki 10-5
8-7 Tochinowaka Komusubi Sakahoko 5-10
10-5 Akinoshima Maegashira-1 Enazakura 3-12
4-11 Ozutsu Maegashira-2 Takatoriki 5-10
5-10 Hananokuni Maegashira-3 Itai 3-12
6-9 Takanofuji Maegashira-4 Kotogaume 7-8
6-9 Kotoinazuma Maegashira-5 Wakahanada 6-9
9-6 Takamisugi Maegashira-6 Kotofuji 8-7
6-9 Daijuyama Maegashira-7 Akebono 9-6
8-7 Kasugafuji Maegashira-8 Daishoyama 9-6
9-6 Jingaku Maegashira-9 Misugisato 10-5
9-6 Kirinishiki Maegashira-10 Wakasegawa 8-7
5-10 Oginohara Maegashira-11 Kyokudozan 8-7
9-6 Kushimaumi Maegashira-12 Takahanada 8-7
6-9 Toyonoumi Maegashira-13 Ryogoku 2-13
8-7 Mitoizumi Maegashira-14 Kotonowaka 7-8
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
7-8 Tochitsukasa Juryo-1 Kototsubaki 8-7
8-7 Tagaryu Juryo-2 Asahisato 5-10
9-6 Owakamatsu Juryo-3 Kitakachidoki 8-7 
8-7 Tomoefuji Juryo-4 Nishinoryu 8-7
5-10 Kumao Juryo-5 Kinoarashi 5-10
8-7 Tamaryu Juryo-6 Sasshunada 9-6
7-8 Kotohakusan Juryo-7 Ryugahama 7-8
7-8 Hoshiiwato Juryo-8 Tokitsunada 4-11
8-7 Tamakairiki Juryo-9 Daikiko 11-4*
8-7 Saganobori Juryo-10 Kyokugozan 9-6
8-7 Yoshinobori Juryo-11 Koboyama 0-0-R
10-5 Naminohana Juryo-12 Goken 8-7
8-7 Yamanishiki Juryo-13 Daizen 8-7
* = Tournament Champion