1999 - Makuuchi & Juryo Banzuke and results

Hatsu Basho - Haru Basho - Natsu Basho - Nagoya Basho - Aki Basho - Kyushu Basho


HATSU BASHO - January 1999

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
8-7 Takanohana Yokozuna Wakanohana 13-2
0-0-15 Akebono Yokozuna    
8-7 Musashimaru Ozeki Takanonami 6-9
13-2* Chiyotaikai Sekiwake Kotonowaka 8-7
    Sekiwake Musoyama 10-5
8-7 Dejima Komusubi Tochiazuma 9-6
6-9 Kotonishiki Komusubi    
9-6 Kaio Maegashira-1 Tosanoumi 7-8
8-7 Takatoriki Maegashira-2 Tamakasuga 5-10
11-4 Akinoshima Maegashira-3 Aogiyama 4-11
5-10 Minatofuji Maegashira-4 Toki 7-8
4-11 Tokitsuumi Maegashira-5 Kotoryu 5-10
6-9 Tochinowaka Maegashira-6 Wakanosato 0-0-15
8-7 Terao Maegashira-7 Higonoumi 8-7
9-6 Shikishima Maegashira-8 Kyokushuzan 9-6
8-7 Tochinonada Maegashira-9 Kaiho 6-9
7-8 Gojoro Maegashira-10 Ganyu 8-7
6-9 Wakanojo Maegashira-11 Mitoizumi 8-7
8-7 Oginishiki Maegashira-12 Hamanoshima 9-6
4-9-R Asahiyutaka Maegashira-13 Asanosho 6-9
10-5 Chiyotenzan Maegashira-14 Kinkaiyama 4-11
4-8-3 Dewaarashi Maegashira-15    
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
8-7 Ohinode Juryo-1 Miyabiyama 14-1*
9-6 Asanowaka Juryo-2 Tomonohana 5-10
4-11 Zenshinyama Juryo-3 Wakanoyama 7-8
7-8 Oikari Juryo-4 Tokitsunada 6-9
7-8 Akinoshu Juryo-5 Daishi 6-9
9-6 Kyokutenho Juryo-6 Toyonoumi 7-8
5-10 Kotoinazuma Juryo-7 Wakahayato 7-8
8-7 Kitakachidoki Juryo-8 Daizen 8-7
7-8 Hoshitango Juryo-9 Yotsukasa 9-6
9-6 Mainoumi Juryo-10 Daishoho 9-6
8-7 Susanoumi Juryo-11 Otsukasa 8-7
9-6 Kobo Juryo-12 Tochinohana 8-7
6-2-7 Hayateumi Juryo-13 Futatsukuba 2-13
* = Tournament Champion

HARU BASHO - March 1999


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
5-5-5 Wakanohana Yokozuna Takanohana 8-3-4
0-0-15 Akebono Yokozuna    
13-2* Musashimaru Ozeki Chiyotaikai 3-8-4
    Ozeki Takanonami 12-3
1-2-12 Musoyama Sekiwake Kotonowaka 6-9
8-7 Tochiazuma Komusubi Dejima 9-6
11-4 Akinoshima Komusubi Kaio 10-5
8-7 Takatoriki Maegashira-1 Kotonishiki 6-9
8-7 Tosanoumi Maegashira-2 Shikishima 1-14
7-8 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-3 Terao 5-10
6-9 Higonoumi Maegashira-4 Tamakasuga 7-8
6-9 Toki Maegashira-5 Tochinonada 9-6
6-9 Minatofuji Maegashira-6 Wakanosato 5-10
9-6 Miyabiyama Maegashira-7 Ganyu 5-10
8-7 Aogiyama Maegashira-8 Tochinowaka 8-7
9-6 Chiyotenzan Maegashira-9 Hamanoshima 6-9
5-10 Mitoizumi Maegashira-10 Kotoryu 8-7
7-8 Oginishiki Maegashira-11 Tokitsuumi 9-6
6-9 Gojoro Maegashira-12 Kaiho 8-7
6-9 Asanowaka Maegashira-13 Ohinode 9-6
8-7 Wakanojo Maegashira-14 Asanosho 8-7
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
8-7 Kyokutenho Juryo-1 Yotsukasa 8-7
3-12 Kitakachidoki Juryo-2 Daizen 12-3*
6-9 Kinkaiyama Juryo-3 Mainoumi 9-6
9-6 Dewaarashi Juryo-4 Wakanoyama 10-5
5-10 Daishoho Juryo-5 Oikari 8-7
8-7 Kobo Juryo-6 Tomonohana 8-7
0-0-15 Akinoshu Juryo-7 Tokitsunada 7-8
2-13-R Toyonoumi Juryo-8 Susanoumi 7-8
8-7 Daishi Juryo-9 Wakahayato 7-8
9-6 Otsukasa Juryo-10 Zenshinyama 5-10
7-8 Tochinohana Juryo-11 Hoshitango 9-6
6-9 Wakatsutomu Juryo-12 Kotoinazuma 9-6
7-8 Kitazakura Juryo-13 Dewataira 9-6

* = Tournament Champion


NATSU BASHO - May 1999


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
0-0-15 Takanohana Yokozuna Wakanohana 3-5-7
11-4 Akebono Yokozuna    
13-2* Musashimaru Ozeki Takanonami 9-6
    Ozeki Chiyotaikai 0-0-15
6-9 Akinoshima Sekiwake Kaio 12-3
11-4 Dejima Sekiwake    
10-5 Tochiazuma Komusubi Takatoriki 5-10
8-7 Tosanoumi Maegashira-1 Kotonowaka 2-13
3-9-3 Tochinonada Maegashira-2 Miyabiyama 6-9
9-6 Chiyotenzan Maegashira-3 Kotonishiki 9-6
5-10 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-4 Aogiyama 7-8
5-10 Tochinowaka Maegashira-5 Tamakasuga 7-8
0-0-15 Musoyama Maegashira-6 Tokitsuumi 4-11
8-7 Higonoumi Maegashira-7 Terao 6-9
9-6 Toki Maegashira-8 Kotoryu 5-10
8-7 Minatofuji Maegashira-9 Ohinode 6-9
8-7 Kaiho Maegashira-10 Wakanosato 11-4
7-8 Daizen Maegashira-11 Shikishima 8-7
7-7-1 Ganyu Maegashira-12 Wakanojo 8-7
9-6 Asanosho Maegashira-13 Hamanoshima 9-6
5-10 Oginishiki Maegashira-14 Kyokutenho 9-6
9-6 Yotsukasa Maegashira-15    
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
5-10 Mitoizumi Juryo-1 Wakanoyama 10-5
7-8 Gojoro Juryo-2 Mainoumi 8-7
7-8 Dewaarashi Juryo-3 Asanowaka 8-7
7-8 Oikari Juryo-4 Kobo 5-10
6-9 Tomonohana Juryo-5 Kinkaiyama 10-5
11-4* Otsukasa Juryo-6 Daishi 6-9
8-7 Akinoshu  Juryo-7 Hoshitango 6-9
8-7 Kotoinazuma Juryo-8 Dewataira 7-8
4-11 Tokitsunada Juryo-9 Kitakachidoki 10-5
0-0-15 Daishoho Juryo-10 Susanoumi 9-6
8-7 Wakahayato Juryo-11 Takanowaka 9-6
4-11 Tochinofuji Juryo-12 Towanoyama 8-7
6-9 Tochinohana Juryo-13 Masutsuyoshi 3-12

* = Tournament Champion


NAGOYA BASHO - July 1999


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
13-2 Akebono Yokozuna Musashimaru 12-3
0-0-15 Wakanohana Yokozuna Takanohana  9-6 
8-7 Takanonami Ozeki Chiyotaikai 10-5
8-7 Kaio Sekiwake Dejima 13-2*
6-9 Tochiazuma Sekiwake    
11-4 Tosanoumi Komusubi Chiyotenzan 3-12
8-7 Kotonishiki Maegashira-1 Akinoshima 6-9
4-11 Wakanosato Maegashira-2 Toki 7-8
4-11 Takatoriki Maegashira-3 Higonoumi 2-13
7-8 Miyabiyama Maegashira-4 Minatofuji 7-8
5-10 Aogiyama Maegashira-5 Kaiho 5-10
11-4 Musoyama Maegashira-6 Tamakasuga 9-6
9-6 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-7 Shikishima 8-7
0-0-15 Tochinonada Maegashira-8 Asanosho 9-6
6-9 Hamanoshima Maegashira-9 Tochinowaka 2-8-5
9-6 Kotonowaka Maegashira-10 Kyokutenho 7-8
3-12 Wakanojo Maegashira-11 Terao 8-7
7-8 Yotsukasa Maegashira-12 Daizen 5-10
8-7 Tokitsuumi Maegashira-13 Wakanoyama 8-7
7-8 Ohinode Maegashira-14 Ganyu 9-6
9-6 Kotoryu Maegashira-15    
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
9-6 Otsukasa Juryo-1 Mainoumi 5-10
10-5* Kinkaiyama Juryo-2 Asanowaka 8-7
6-9 Oginishiki Juryo-3 Kitakachidoki 8-7
8-7 Gojoro Juryo-4 Dewaarashi 7-8
5-10 Akinoshu Juryo-5 Kotoinazuma 3-12
8-7 Oikari Juryo-6 Susanoumi 9-6
9-6 Mitoizumi  Juryo-7 Takanowaka 8-7
6-9 Wakahayato Juryo-8 Tomonohana 10-5
8-7 Towanoyama Juryo-9 Kobo 9-6
8-7 Dewataira Juryo-10 Daishi 9-6
8-7 Hoshitango Juryo-11 Sentoryu 8-7
7-8 Kitazakura Juryo-12 Kasuganishiki 2-13
10-5 Hayateumi Juryo-13 Tamanokuni 4-11

* = Tournament Champion


AKI BASHO - September 1999


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
 2-2-11 Akebono Yokozuna Musashimaru 12-3*
0-3-12 Takanohana Yokozuna Wakanohana 7-8
10-5 Chiyotaikai Ozeki Takanonami 3-4-8
10-5 Dejima Ozeki    
9-6 Kaio Sekiwake Tosanoumi 7-8
5-10 Kotonishiki Komusubi Musoyama 8-7
10-5 Tochiazuma Maegashira-1 Tamakasuga 8-7
7-8 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-2 Asanosho 7-8
6-9 Toki Maegashira-3 Akinoshima 11-4
3-12 Shikishima Maegashira-4 Kotonowaka 7-8
10-5 Miyabiyama Maegashira-5 Minatofuji 6-9
6-9 Chiyotenzan Maegashira-6 Wakanosato 6-9
9-6 Takatoriki Maegashira-7 Terao 8-7
5-10 Tochinonada Maegashira-8 Aogiyama 8-7
7-8 Kaiho Maegashira-9 Ganyu 5-10
9-6 Tokitsuumi Maegashira-10 Kotoryu 8-7
9-6 Wakanoyama Maegashira-11 Higonoumi 8-7
8-7 Kyokutenho Maegashira-12 Hamanoshima 8-7
6-9 Kinkaiyama Maegashira-13 Yotsukasa 0-3-12
8-7 Otsukasa Maegashira-14 Asanowaka 9-6
8-7 Ohinode Maegashira-15    
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
 9-6 Daizen Juryo-1 Kitakachidoki 7-8
4-4-7 Gojoro Juryo-2 Susanoumi 7-8
6-9 Wakanojo Juryo-3 Tomonohana 6-9
6-9 Mitoizumi Juryo-4 Oikari  9-6
11-4 Takanowaka  Juryo-5  Mainoumi 5-10
6-9 Kobo  Juryo-6 Dewaarashi 8-7
 8-7 Oginishiki  Juryo-7 Daishi  7-8
6-9 Towanoyama Juryo-8 Hayateumi 12-3*
9-6 Dewataira Juryo-9 Akinoshu 10-5
8-7 Hoshitango Juryo-10 Sentoryu 6-9
2-13 Wakahayato Juryo-11 Tochinohana 8-7
4-11 Kotoiwakuni Juryo-12 Tamarikido 7-8
8-7 Kitazakura Juryo-13 Tamanonada 10-5

* = Tournament Champion


KYUSHU BASHO - November 1999


MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
 12-3* Musashimaru Yokozuna Wakanohana 0-0-15
0-0-15 Akebono Yokozuna Takanohana 11-4
9-6 Chiyotaikai Ozeki Dejima 10-5
6-9 Takanonami Ozeki    
11-4 Kaio Sekiwake Tochiazuma 10-5
10-5 Musoyama Komusubi Akinoshima 3-12
    Komusubi Tosanoumi 10-5
3-12 Tamakasuga Maegashira-1 Miyabiyama 8-7
2-13 Takatoriki Maegashira-2 Kotonishiki 7-8
5-10 Kyokushuzan Maegashira-3 Asanosho 4-11
5-10 Terao Maegashira-4 Aogiyama 6-9
8-7 Kotonowaka Maegashira-5 Toki 9-6
7-8 Wakanoyama Maegashira-6 Kotoryu 9-6
7-8 Minatofuji Maegashira-7 Higonoumi 8-7
6-9 Kyokutenho Maegashira-8 Chiyotenzan 7-8
9-6 Asanowaka Maegashira-9 Wakanosato 5-7-3
8-7 Hamanoshima Maegashira-10 Shikishima 8-7
8-7 Kaiho Maegashira-11 Otsukasa 8-7
8-7 Tokitsuumi Maegashira-12 Tochinonada 10-5
8-7 Ohinode Maegashira-13 Daizen 7-8
0-10-5 Ganyu Maegashira-14 Takanowaka 9-6
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
 10-5 Kinkaiyama Juryo-1 Hayateumi 8-7
11-4 Oikari Juryo-2 Kitakachidoki 5-10
5-10 Akinoshu Juryo-3 Dewaarashi 7-8
6-9 Susanoumi Juryo-4 Dewataira 5-10
11-4* Oginishiki Juryo-5  Wakanojo 8-7
7-8 Tomonohana Juryo-6 Mitoizumi 8-7
9-6 Yotsukasa Juryo-7 Tamanonada 6-9
0-0-15 Gojoro Juryo-8 Hoshitango 9-6
8-7 Daishi Juryo-9 Tochinohana 7-8
7-8 Kobo Juryo-10 Mainoumi 6-9-R
7-8 Kitazakura Juryo-11 Towanoyama 3-12
9-6 Kotomitsuki Juryo-12 Jumonji 9-6
6-9 Tamarikido Juryo-13 Sentoryu 9-6

* = Tournament Champion