2002 - Makuuchi & Juryo Banzuke and results

Hatsu Basho - Haru Basho - Natsu Basho - Nagoya Basho - Aki Basho - Kyushu Basho


HATSU BASHO - January 2002

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
1-3-11 Musashimaru
Yokozuna Takanohana
0-0-15
9-6 Kaio Ozeki Musoyama
10-5
13-2 Chiyotaikai
Ozeki
Tochiazuma
13-2 *
12-3  Kotomitsuki
Sekiwake
Asashoryu
8-7
0-0-15  Miyabiyama
Sekiwake

8-7 Wakanosato 
Komusubi Kyokutenho
6-9
6-9 Kyokushuzan
Maegashira-1 Akinoshima
6-9
3-12 Tamanoshima
Maegashira-2 Toki
6-9
5-10 Kaiho
Maegashira-3 Takanonami
8-7
3-7-5 Chiyotenzan
Maegashira-4 Dejima
6-9
3-4-8 Takanowaka
Maegashira-5 Kotonowaka
8-7
8-7 Tochinonada
Maegashira-6 Hayateumi
0-0-15
9-6
Tosanoumi
Maegashira-7 Otsukasa
8-7
11-4 Buyuzan
Maegashira-8 Daizen
7-8
8-7
Tamakasuga
Maegashira-9 Kobo
3-12
9-6 Aminishiki
Maegashira-10 Tamarikido
4-11
11-4
Tokitsuumi
Maegashira-11 Oikari
7-8
5-10 Wakanoyama
Maegashira-12 Asanowaka
3-12
7-8 Oginishiki
Maegashira-13 Hamanishiki
8-7
9-6 Tochisakae
Maegashira-14 Jumonji
6-9
6-9
Sentoryu
Maegashira-15


REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
6-9 Kitazakura
Juryo-1 Kotoryu
0-0-15
9-6 Takatoriki
Juryo-2 Terao 5-10
12-3
Shimotori
Juryo-3 Towanoyama
11-4
6-9 Aogiyama
Juryo-4
Higonoumi
0-0-15
6-9 Kuniazuma
Juryo-5
Takamisakari
12-3 *
9-6 Tochinohana
Juryo-6 Wakakosho
7-8
6-9 Daishi
Juryo-7 Harunoyama
6-9
7-8 Minatofuji
Juryo-8 Hamanoshima
4-11
10-5 Kasuganishiki
Juryo-9
Takanotsuru
0-0-15
7-8
Juzan
Juryo-10 Hokutoriki
10-5
11-4 Ushiomaru Juryo-11 Sumanofuji
7-8
7-8 Wakatenro Juryo-12
Kotokanyu
0-0-15
4-11
Wakatoba
Juryo-13 Gojoro
7-8

* = Tournament Champion


HARU BASHO - March 2002

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
13-2* Musashimaru
Yokozuna Takanohana
0-0-15
10-5 Tochiazuma
Ozeki Chiyotaikai
7-8
10-5 Musoyama
Ozeki
Kaio
12-3
8-7 Kotomitsuki
Sekiwake
Asashoryu
11-4
9-6 Wakanosato
Komusubi Takanonami
6-9
0-3-12 Buyuzan
Maegashira-1 Tosanoumi
7-8
6-9 Kyokutenho
Maegashira-2 Kotonowaka
4-11
8-7 Tochinonada
Maegashira-3 Kyokushuzan
2-13
7-8 Akinoshima
Maegashira-4 Tokitsuumi
2-6-7
8-7 Toki
Maegashira-5 Otsukasa
6-9
10-5 Aminishiki
Maegashira-6 Hayateumi
0-2-13
6-9
Dejima
Maegashira-7 Tamakasuga
8-7
9-6 Miyabiyama
Maegashira-8 Kaiho
7-8
6-9
Tamanoshima
Maegashira-9 Daizen
9-6
5-10 Tochisakae
Maegashira-10 Chiyotenzan
0-0-15
7-8
Hamanishiki
Maegashira-11 Takanowaka
11-4
6-9 Shimotori
Maegashira-12 Oikari
7-8
9-6 Takamisakari
Maegashira-13 Towanoyama
0-1-14
4-11 Oginishiki
Maegashira-14 Takatoriki
6-9
4-11
Tamarikido
Maegashira-15
Wakanoyama
9-6
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
8-7 Tochinohana
Juryo-1 Kotoryu
12-3*
5-10 Kobo
Juryo-2 Jumonji
11-4
0-0-15
Sentoryu
Juryo-3 Kasuganishiki
6-9
7-8 Kitazakura
Juryo-4
Higonoumi
9-6
6-8-1 Ushiomaru
Juryo-5
Asanowaka
10-5
11-4 Hokutoriki
Juryo-6 Terao
8-7
8-7 Aogiyama
Juryo-7 Wakakosho
8-7
0-2-13 Kuniazuma
Juryo-8 Minatofuji
6-9
3-12-R Daishi
Juryo-9
Takanotsuru
7-8
9-6
Harunoyama
Juryo-10 Juzan
8-7
8-7 Iwakiyama
Juryo-11 Sumanofuji
6-9
5-10 Wakatenro Juryo-12
Kotokanyu
5-10
8-7
Hokutoiwa
Juryo-13 Senshuyama
10-5

* = Tournament Champion


NATSU BASHO - May 2002

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
13-2* Musashimaru
Yokozuna Takanohana
0-0-15
11-4 Kaio
Ozeki Tochiazuma
10-5
9-5-1 Musoyama
Ozeki
Chiyotaikai
11-4
11-4 Asashoryu
Sekiwake
Kotomitsuki
0-0-15
8-7 Wakanosato
Komusubi Tochinonada
7-8
5-10 Aminishiki
Maegashira-1 Toki
4-11
4-11 Takanonami
Maegashira-2 Tosanoumi
8-7
10-5 Miyabiyama
Maegashira-3 Takanowaka
7-8
4-11 Daizen
Maegashira-4 Kyokutenho
6-9
3-12 Akinoshima
Maegashira-5 Tamakasuga
7-8
9-6 Kotonowaka
Maegashira-6 Takamisakari
8-7
7-8
Otsukasa
Maegashira-7 Wakanoyama
6-9
8-7 Kotoryu
Maegashira-8 Kaiho
8-7
9-6
Dejima
Maegashira-9 Jumonji
6-9
10-5 Kyokushuzan
Maegashira-10 Chiyotenzan
5-10
0-0-15
Tokitsuumi
Maegashira-11 Tamanoshima
5-10
6-9 Hamanishiki
Maegashira-12 Buyuzan
6-9
6-9 Oikari
Maegashira-13 Tochinohana
6-9
11-4 Hokutoriki
Maegashira-14 Shimotori
10-5
8-7
Tochisakae
Maegashira-15
Asanowaka
6-9
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
4-4-7 Higonoumi
Juryo-1 Takatoriki
4-11
9-6 Hayateumi
Juryo-2 Terao
2-3-10
10-5
Aogiyama
Juryo-3 Wakakosho
6-9
5-10 Oginishiki
Juryo-4
Harunoyama
5-6-4
8-5-2 Tamarikido
Juryo-5
Kitazakura
9-6
9-6 Kasuganishiki
Juryo-6 Kobo
7-8
10-5 Senshuyama
Juryo-7 Juzan
6-9
11-4* Gojoro
Juryo-8 Ushiomaru
0-0-15
11-4 Iwakiyama
Juryo-9
Towanoyama
5-10
6-9
Hokutoiwa
Juryo-10 Takanotsuru
9-6
6-9 Minatofuji
Juryo-11 Daishodai
8-7
2-13 Wakatoba Juryo-12
Komahikari
10-5
6-9
Sumanofuji
Juryo-13 Kotonomine
6-9

* = Tournament Champion


NAGOYA BASHO - July 2002

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
10-5 Musashimaru
Yokozuna Takanohana
0-0-15
0-4-11 Kaio
Ozeki Chiyotaikai
14-1*
3-2-10 Tochiazuma
Ozeki
Musoyama
0-0-15
12-3 Asashoryu
Sekiwake
Wakanosato
11-4
6-9 Miyabiyama
Komusubi Tosanoumi
10-5
7-8 Tochinonada
Maegashira-1 Kotonowaka
2-9-4
9-6 Takamisakari
Maegashira-2 Kyokushuzan
1-14
2-3-10 Dejima
Maegashira-3 Kotoryu
0-0-15
7-8 Takanowaka
Maegashira-4 Kaiho
5-8-2
6-9 Aminishiki
Maegashira-5 Hokutoriki
7-8
6-7-2 Tamakasuga
Maegashira-6 Kotomitsuki
7-8
8-7
Toki
Maegashira-7 Takanonami
9-6
8-7 Kyokutenho
Maegashira-8 Shimotori
9-6
5-10
Otsukasa
Maegashira-9 Daizen
6-9
6-9 Wakanoyama
Maegashira-10 Tochisakae
9-3-3
8-7
Tokitsuumi
Maegashira-11 Akinoshima
6-9
5-10 Jumonji
Maegashira-12 Aogiyama
6-7-2
6-9 Hayateumi
Maegashira-13 Chiyotenzan
5-10
4-11 Hamanishiki
Maegashira-14 Buyuzan
10-5
7-8
Oikari
Maegashira-15
Tamanoshima
11-4
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
8-7 Tochinohana
Juryo-1 Gojoro
10-5
6-9 Kitazakura
Juryo-2 Asanowaka
9-6
8-7
Senshuyama
Juryo-3 Iwakiyama
9-6
11-4 Kasuganishiki
Juryo-4
Tamarikido
0-0-15
9-6 Takanotsuru
Juryo-5
Komahikari
0-0-15
7-8 Wakakosho
Juryo-6 Higonoumi
0-0-15
5-10 Takatoriki
Juryo-7 Kobo
10-5
5-10 Toyozakura
Juryo-8 Ushiomaru
13-2*
3-12 Daishodai
Juryo-9
Oginishiki
10-5
0-0-15
Harunoyama
Juryo-10 Juzan
8-7
0-0-15 Terao
Juryo-11 Asasekiryu
6-9
8-7 Kasugao
Juryo-12
Hokutoiwa
5-10
8-7
Kotokanyu
Juryo-13 Minatofuji
3-12

* = Tournament Champion


AKI BASHO - September 2002

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
13-2* Musashimaru
Yokozuna Takanohana
12-3
10-5 Chiyotaikai
Ozeki Tochiazuma
0-0-15
12-3 Kaio
Ozeki
Musoyama
8-7
10-5
Asashoryu
Ozeki


8-7 Wakanosato
Sekiwake
Tosanoumi
6-9
4-11 Takamisakari
Komusubi Takanonami
7-8
7-8 Miyabiyama
Maegashira-1 Tochinonada
4-11
5-10 Shimotori
Maegashira-2 Toki
4-11
8-7 Kyokutenho
Maegashira-3 Kotoryu
5-10
2-9-4 Tochisakae
Maegashira-4 Takanowaka
8-7
8-7 Tamanoshima
Maegashira-5 Buyuzan
5-10
9-6 Hokutoriki
Maegashira-6 Tokitsuumi
7-8
12-3
Kotomitsuki
Maegashira-7 Aminishiki
7-8
0-0-15 Kaiho
Maegashira-8 Tamakasuga
10-5
0-0-15
Kotonowaka
Maegashira-9 Gojoro
8-7
0-0-15 Dejima
Maegashira-10 Kasuganishiki
5-10
4-11
Daizen
Maegashira-11 Kyokushuzan
9-6
8-7 Wakanoyama
Maegashira-12 Otsukasa
5-10
7-8 Akinoshima
Maegashira-13 Asanowaka
7-8
8-7 Tochinohana
Maegashira-14 Aogiyama
0-0-15
9-6
Ushiomaru
Maegashira-15


REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
10-5 Iwakiyama
Juryo-1 Hayateumi
3-11-1
9-6 Senshuyama
Juryo-2 Oikari
4-11
8-7
Takanotsuru
Juryo-3 Jumonji
10-5
8-7 Kobo
Juryo-4
Tamarikido
11-4*
8-7 Chiyotenzan
Juryo-5
Komahikari
9-6
8-7 Oginishiki
Juryo-6 Higonoumi
4-11
7-8 Kitazakura
Juryo-7 Hamanishiki
8-7
4-11 Juzan
Juryo-8 Wakakosho
8-7
10-5 Kasugao
Juryo-9
Kotokanyu
3-12
6-9
Harunoyama
Juryo-10 Kinkaiyama
11-4
5-8-2-R Terao
Juryo-11 Takatoriki
3-10-R
11-4 Toyozakura
Juryo-12
Takekaze
8-7
10-5
Asasekiryu
Juryo-13 Tomikaze
6-9

* = Tournament Champion


KYUSHU BASHO - November 2002

MAKUUCHI JURYO
REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
4-2-9 Musashimaru
Yokozuna Takanohana
0-0-15
2-2-11 Kaio
Ozeki Chiyotaikai
6-3-6
14-1 * Asashoryu
Ozeki
Musoyama
10-5
8-7
Tochiazuma
Ozeki


7-8 Wakanosato
Sekiwake
Kotomitsuki
8-7
7-8 Kyokutenho
Komusubi Takanowaka
11-4
10-5 Takanonami
Maegashira-1 Tosanoumi
8-7
8-7 Miyabiyama
Maegashira-2 Hokutoriki
5-10
2-13 Tamakasuga
Maegashira-3 Tamanoshima
5-10
5-10 Takamisakari
Maegashira-4 Gojoro
4-11
7-8 Kyokushuzan
Maegashira-5 Shimotori
7-8
6-9 Tochinonada
Maegashira-6 Kotoryu
7-8
9-6
Toki
Maegashira-7 Tokitsuumi
8-7
8-7 Kaiho
Maegashira-8 Aminishiki
9-6
10-5
Kotonowaka
Maegashira-9 Wakanoyama
8-7
10-5 Dejima
Maegashira-10 Ushiomaru
3-7-5
4-11
Buyuzan
Maegashira-11 Iwakiyama
10-5
6-9 Tochinohana
Maegashira-12 Tochisakae
0-6-9
6-9 Tamarikido
Maegashira-13 Jumonji
8-7
9-6 Akinoshima
Maegashira-14 Aogiyama
6-9
5-10
Asanowaka
Maegashira-15


REC. SHIKONA RANK SHIKONA REC.
5-10 Senshuyama
Juryo-1 Kasuganishiki
10-5
10-5 Takanotsuru
Juryo-2 Komahikari
7-8
9-6
Kobo
Juryo-3 Otsukasa
10-5
3-12 Chiyotenzan
Juryo-4
Kinkaiyama
8-7
7-8 Daizen
Juryo-5
Oginishiki
7-8
11-4 * Kasugao
Juryo-6 Toyozakura
7-8
9-6 Hamanishiki
Juryo-7 Wakakosho
8-7
10-5 Asasekiryu
Juryo-8 Kitazakura
5-10
10-5 Oikari
Juryo-9
Hayateumi
0-0-15
10-5
Takekaze
Juryo-10 Yotsukasa
9-6
8-7 Wakatenro
Juryo-11 Ryuho
5-10
4-11 Furuchi
Juryo-12
Gokenzan
7-8
2-10-Ret
Higonoumi
Juryo-13 Harunoyama
9-6

* = Tournament Champion